People

Climate Cleanup is a group of entreprenuerial people who reverse global warming. We restore 1500 gigaton of CO₂ by doubling nature. Together we form The 1500 Club and you can join as an Ambassador.

removers | board | team | ambassadors

Entrepreneurs removing carbon with nature

Board of Non-Executive Directors

Intervention Team

Ambassadors

  • Nata Dovgalenok

    Rock Stored Carbon

  • Stan Joosten

    Creative & communicator

  • Nyana Ficot

    Time for the planet

  • Martin de Jong

    Impact advisor

  • Mathijs Huis in ‘t Veld

    Co-founder Jack Bean

  • Sam Levac-Levey

    Solutions

  • Yasmin Salvatore

    bio-inspired innovator

  • Fiona Trappe

    The Seaweed Alliance and Seas The Opportunity

  • Jarrik van Doesburg

    Nature lover

  • Dianne van den Hombergh

    Hospitality Group

  • Laura Marteijn

    Friend of the earth

  • Lisan Westerhof

    Regenerative landscape designer

  • Jasper Folmer

    Member

  • Jolanda Kirpensteijn

    Trainer, coach

  • Bart van Valenberg

    Climate and nature analist

  • Veerle Vanderweerd

    P4TT

  • Daan Bruggink

    ORGA architect

  • Maria Jense

    First Member

  • Liselotte ten Bosch

    member

  • Cora Koning

    member & environmentalist

  • Matej Prokop

    Member

  • Diane Zandee

    Member

  • Zlatina Tsvetkova

    Member

  • Lucas Mol

    Gold Member

  • Menno Schermer

    InterPactum

  • Michiel van den Bergh

    Member

  • Paul Vroom

    Member

  • Dirk Steen

    Member

  • Huib van Winkoop

    TopiQ

  • Femke Sleegers

    Member

  • Arjan Lucius

    grondlegger junior energiecoach

  • Marcel Schuttelaar

    Member

  • Gwen Jansen

    Programmamaker/klimaatprutser Green Make Over

  • Reinier Zeldenrust

    Member

  • Fred Hakvoort

    Member

  • Reindert Augustijn

    Civil Servant

  • Frank van Beuningen

    PYM

  • Charlotte Hopmans

    treemendo

  • Wijnand Buisman

    1500 club

  • Job Schipper

    seaweed pioneer

  • Annemarthe Wijnen

    Drawdown Europe information design

  • Hans Kern

    seaweed and climate publisher

  • Chris Verstegen

    quango strategist

  • Thijs Cloosterman

    driving the innovation train

  • Adnan Oner

    carbon entrepreneur

  • Arthur van de Graaf

    crowdmaster

  • Willem Brandenburg

    seaweed legend

  • Wesley Pannekoek

  • Swen Karssen

    seaweed pioneer

  • Naoufal Bouazza

    seaweed pioneer

  • Natasja Hulst

    strategic partnership development

  • Bas Roels

    WWF

  • Namrata Babu

    design wizard

  • Mokhtar Hussein

    design wizard

  • Tomas Partsch

    Carbon Suckers

  • Siemen Cox

    entrepreneur

  • Tijs Wilbrink

    digital disruption

  • Fons Janssen

    chemistry connector

  • Pier Vellinga

    em. Hoogleraar Klimaatverandering

  • Ellen Hooghiemstra

    strategy creative

  • Jan Mazurek

    ClimateWorks Foundation

  • Pallas Agterberg

    Member

  • Yoram Krozer

    sustainable innovation academy

  • Ronald van Oijen

    global investments

  • Ella de Rijke

    mission control

  • Maurits Groen

    entrepreneur, publisher

  • Freerk Bisschop

    business innovator

  • Sander Keulen

    Land Life Company

  • Aren van Muijen

    entrepreneur, author

  • Geanne van Arkel

    Chairperson Biomimicry NL 

  • Guido Beauchez

    True Nature Foundation

  • Pol Knops

    Green Minerals

  • Hugo Immink

    EkoFlin

  • Annelies van Dijke

    chief essayist

  • Yanna Hoek

    Drawdown Europe green diplomat

  • Roos Janssen

    impact producer

  • Georgi Kokotanekov

    Member

  • Marie Claire Greve

    Gold Member

  • Onno van Sandick

    wijmakennederland.nl

  • Mark Albers

    Member

  • Sophie Wisbrun-Overakker

    Regenerative Entrepreneur

  • Rob Janssen

    spraakmaker.nl

  • Edwin van Groningen

    Gold Member

  • Willemijn Wortelboer

    Gold Member

  • Ultsje van Gorkum

    Member

  • Ewoud van Woerkom

    Member

  • Ernst van Zuijlen

    Member

  • Leida van den Berg

    Member

  • Sander ten Kate

    Member

  • Maartje van Hooft

    Gold Member

  • Joost Brinkman

    Member

  • Anno Drenth

    Gold Member

  • Jeppe van Pruissen

    Member

  • Tammo Oegema

    Senior Researcher

  • Anne-Marie Pronk

    climate communication

  • Jannemieke van Dieren

    Pota Communications

  • Siemon van den Berg

    Member

  • Arnout de la Houssaye

    Member

  • Wietse Hermanns

    Climate Valley Consulting

  • Ted van den Bergh

    Transitiecoalitie Voedsel

  • Marije van Bommel

    co-founder Teachers for Climate

  • Marco van Steekelenburg

    EnergyParty’s and Regional Government

  • Sander Geelen

    Geelen Counterflow

  • Marjanne Cuypers

    seaweed material designer

  • Saskia Bouter

    leader in transformation

  • Karianne Lievaart-Peterson

    Rotary Bathmen de Schipbeek

  • Ruud Gelissen

    PlaneetPositief

  • Melissa Oosterbroek

    Ventures

  • Matthea de Jong

    Warming Up – Tolhuistuin

  • Roelof Pieters

    20tree.ai

  • Sabine Mulders

    Strategic Consumer Insight Consultant

  • Bernard de Groot

    kwartiermaker duurzame ambities

  • Navied Tavakolly

    Circular Economy Ambassador

  • Michiel de Haan

    member

  • Doutzen Wagenaar

    member

  • Petra Ardai

    space future scenario’s

  • Mijntje Janssen Steenberg

    member

  • Mayke van Keep

    Issuemakers

  • Arnout Krediet

    casa rural España

  • Ted Griffioen

    Creative Beards Animatie & Design

  • Josefine Vanhille

    researcher on eco-social policy

  • Sybren Bosch

    Copper8

  • Marcel Spaas

    Fairtrade CO2 Compensatie

  • Corien Botman

    member

  • Anke Sitter

    conceptcoach

  • Arthur van der Lee

    sustainable airconditioning

  • André Buiskool

    member

  • Lenka Moore

    systems thinker / activator

  • Floris Mokveld

    Bona Ciklo, partner in Volhoudbaarheid

  • Rebekah Pantaléon

    Andaluz Skincare

  • Gerd Junne

    The Network University

  • Wietse Slob

    Drawdown implementer

  • Jeroen Wilms

    impact intelligence analyst

  • Arjan van den Hoogen

    gids

  • Michel Vogler

    Digital strategist CrossmarX – Gebiedonline

  • Johan Doff

    GP not practicing

  • Sjoerd Groeskamp

    member

  • Matthijs ten Berge

    member

  • Michiel Toneman

    member

  • Kyle Kornack

    Arbor Day Foundation

  • Anna Dubowik

    Negative Emissions Platform

  • Nicole Brouns

    Connecting Humanity

  • Vanessa Buisman

    Business Creative

  • Ron Mantingh

    Starter 4 Communities

  • Wienke Schouwink

    the green branch

  • Arno Harpe

    civics teacher

  • Inge de Bekker

    hospitality group

  • Elena Pupazan

    innovation strategist

  • Li Hoekstra

    trail guide decade of action

  • Mark Aink

    fire starter decade of action

  • Philippa Collin

    anthropologist inclusive design

  • Lennart Hartman

    member

  • Gerrit Schaafsma

    Member

  • Anitha Mugisha

    Member

  • Martien Kok

    Gold member

  • Silvana Navarrete

    Regenerative Supply Chains

  • Roos Koornstra

    Paradise on earth

  • Janneke Leenaars

    Interface

  • Ryan Hagen

    Crowdsourcing sustainability

  • Harm Edens

    Writer, radio & tv presenter / producer

  • Emma Heijdeman

    Aspiring abundance enabler

  • Djalyza Kaersenhout

    Connector & media specialist

  • Max Middelman

    HyET Group

  • Geurt van de Kerk

    Transitionmonitor

  • Igor Quint

    EMITIVA – carbon negative housing

  • Tom Reijn

    Co-founder Accelerate Green

  • Boy Cornelissen

    Cofounder Accelerate Green